Samprokshanam and Brahmotsavam at Sri Ranganatha Temple, Pomona, NY, USA (Updated)

0
493

Samprokshanam for the golden vimanam of Sri Ranganatha temple, Pomona NY 10970 USA, is scheduled to take place from July 9 to 14, 2013. Subsequently, Brahmotsavam is scheduled to commence on July 20th till July 28th.

For previous news related to this temple, please visit http://anudinam.org/?s=pomona

The following is the detailed invitation for the same…

Courtesy: Sri Muralikrishna Srinivasachary

July 9th 2013 -Tuesday/
 No Time Program Approx. Time Vedam, nAlAyira dIvya pRabandham, dEsika pRabandham schedule
1 8:00 AM – Thirumanjanam for all Perumals 5 hours
2 4:00 PM Anugnai, Viswaksena aAradhanai purappadu (procession), Punyavachanam, Rakshabandhanam, Mrithsangraharanam, Beejadhivasam, vAstu homam (yAgasAlai) 3:30 hours 5 PM thodakkam after Rakshabandhanam Vedam tHodakkam, dIvya pRabandham tHodakkam -Periaazhwar tIrumOzhi 200 pasurams
3 7:30 PM Ankurarpanam 30 minutes
4 8:00 PM Poornahuti 20 minutes
5 8:15 PM Thaligai aMsai, sAttrumarai 20 minutes
6 9:00 PM Day 1 concludes
July 10th 2013 – Wednesday
1 7:00 AM Perumal Arrives at yAgasAlai Veda pArAyanam continuation, Periaazhwar tIrumOzhi remaining pasurams,Tiruppavai, Naachiyar tIrumOzhi
2 7 :30 AM Kalasaprathishtai 30 minutes
3 8 :00 AM Kalasa aavahanam, Pradana kumba aavahanam, Mandala aavahanam,Agniprathishtai 3:30 hours
4 11:30 AM Poornahuti 20 minutes
5 11:45 AM Thaligai aMsai, sAttrumarai 20 minutes nAchiyAr tIrumOzhisAttrumarai
6 4 PM AgniprathishtaiChathusthana pooja 3 hours Veda pArAyanam continuation, Perumal tIrumOzhi, tIruchandHavirutTham, tIrumAlai, tIruppallieZhuchi, aMalanAdhipirAn, kAnninumsIruthAmbu
7 7 :00 PM Vimana JalAdhi vAsam, pAravAsudEvar JalAdhi vAsam 1 hour
8 8:00 PM Poornahuti 20 minutes
9 8:20 PM Thaligai amsai, sAttrumarai 20 minutes mUdhalaAyiram sAttrumarai
10 8:45 PM Perumal returns
11 9:00 PM Day 2 concludes
July 11th 2013 – Thursday
1 7 :45 AM Perumal purappadu
2 8 :00 AM Perumal Arrives at yAgasAlai Veda pArAyanam continuation, Periya tIrumOzhi – 400
3 8:15 AM Srimathe Srivan Satagopa Sri Ranganatha Yathindra Maha Desikan tIrunakshatirAm nAchiyAr tIrumOzhi – special chanting in parallel
4 8:30 AM Chathusthana Pooja 3 hours
5 11:30 AM Vimana , pAravAsudEvar kSheerAdhi vAsam 1 hour
6 12:30 PM Poornahuti 20 minutes
7 12:50 PM Thaligai amsai, sAttrumarai 20 minutes nAchiyAr tIrumOzhi sAttrumarai
8 4 PM Chathusthana Pooja 3 hours Veda pArAyanam continuation, Periya tIrumOzhi – 400
9 7 PM Vimanam, pAravAsudEvar dHaanyAdhi vAsam 1 hour
10 8:00 PM Poornahuti 20 minutes
11 8:20 PM Thaligai amsai, sAttrumarai 20 minutes sAttrumarai
12 8:45 PM Perumal returns
13 9:00 PM Day 3 concludes
July 12th 2013 – Friday
1 7 :45 AM Perumal purappadu
2 8:00 AM Perumal Arrives at yAgasAlai Veda pArAyanam continuation, Periya tIrumOzhi – complete; tIrukuruntHandagam, tIrunEduntHandagam, Iyarpa – Mundru tIruvANndhAdhi; Desika pRabandham
3 8:15 AM Chathushana pooja 3 hours
4 11:15 AM Vimanam, Paravasudevar ChAyAdhivAsam 1 hour
5 12:15 PM Poornahuti 20 minutes
6 12:35 PM Thaligai amsai, sAttrumarai 20 minutes Periya tIrumOzhi sAttrumarai
7 4 PM Chathusthana pooja 3 hours Veda pArAyanam continuation,Iyarpa – nAnmugan tIruvANndhAdhi, Periya tIruvANndhAdhi; tIruviruTtham; tIruvAsiriyam, tIruvezhukKutrirukkai, Periya tIrumadal, Siriya tIrumadal, tIruvAimOzhi tHodakkam – 100; Desika pRabandham
8 7:00 PM saiAdhivAsam 1 hour
9 8:00 PM Poornahuti 20 minutes
10 8:20 PM Thaligai amsai, sAttrumarai 20 minutes tIruvAimOzhi sAttrumarai
11 8:45 PM Perumal returns
12 9:00 PM Day 4 concludes
July 13th 2013 – Saturday
1 7 :45 AM Perumal purappadu
2 8:00 AM Perumal Arrives at yAgasAlai
3 8:15 AM Chathusthana Pooja 3 hours Veda pArAyanam continuation, tIruvAimOzhi 500, Desika pRabandham
4 11:15 pAravAsudEvar Nethraunneelanam 1 hour
5 12:15 PM Poornahuti 20 mts
6 12:35 PM Thaligai amsai, sAttrumarai tIruvAimOzhi sAttrumarai
7 4 PM Chathusthana Pooja 3 hours tIruvAimOzhi – complete; Iramanusa NoontrandHadhi; Desika pRabandham complete
8 7:00 PM tAtvanyAsa homam, jIvanyAsa homam, kalanyAsa homam 2 hours
9 9:00 PM Poornahuti 20 minutes
10 9:20 PM Thaligai amsai, sAttrumarai 20 minutes sAttrumarai
11 10:00 PM Perumal returns
12 10:30 PM Day 5 concludes
 July 14th 2013 – Sunday
1 2:45 AM Perumal purappadu
2 3:00 AM Perumal Arrives at yAgasAlai
3 6:15 AM mahA Poornahuti; prAna prathishtai preparation for Vimanam 45 minutes
4 7:15 AM vImAna kumba purappadu, vImAna prAna prathishtai 1 hour
5 8.39 AM – 8.44 AM sAmpRokshAnam
6 9:00 AM pRadHanakumbHa prOkshnam for all Perumals 1:30 hours
7 10:30 AM Thaligai amsai 30 minutes
8 11:30 AM Special (siRappu) sAttrumarai, tHIrtham, sAtAri 1:30 hours
9 1:00 PM Special – All Perumal purappadu individually
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here